Crown Courier
         
   
          Main: 519.748.1600
          
HOME PRIVACY terms
services
rates
the Complete Delivery Solution
contact
about
meter


contests
Crown Courier
credit application
rates request
print manifest
download starter kit
mto cameras
postal code lookup
weather
Crown Courier

1. Introduction

When you use our services and apply for and participate in our program, Crown Courier collects personal information from clients, participants, and members. At Crown Courier we adhere to the Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of Canada’s Privacy Act, namely, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. Crown Courier takes the privacy of your personally identifiable information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent, or disclose your personal information or a list of our customers to third parties, in any way that is not covered by our policy.

Note to children under the age of 13
If you are under 13, you must provide us with written permission from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before sending any information about yourself to us over the Internet.

Our policies may change
By using Crown Courier services, participating in our program, and using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information, as described by this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will extend to any and all information we may collect or may have collected, regardless of whether the policy was different at the time the information was collected. We will not disclose your personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time we collected the information without notification.

2. Information We Collect and How it is Used

Crown Courier will use reasonable efforts to prevent the disclosure or use of your personal information. We will not sell, rent, or share your information in any way that is not disclosed in this statement. Crown Courier collects information from you through personal contact and at several different points on our website. This information is used to enhance your experience and provide customer service, to provide you with the services you request and process your transactions, to inform you of important and useful information, to improve our products and services, and as described below.

We collect information in the following areas:

Registration
Crown Courier does not collect your personal identifiable information unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide personally identifiable information to us in order to view our website. However, you must register if you wish to participate in our services or programs, or use certain features on our website. By registering for our services and programs you expressly consent to our use of your personal information in a manner described in this Privacy Policy.

In order to register for our services, participation in our programs, or for certain value-added features you must first personally contact us, or complete an online registration form.

During registration we ask that you provide us with required contact information: your first and last names; company name; job title; mailing address; telephone and fax numbers; email address; and company website address. We may also ask for information consisting of: a description of your business; your business courier volumes (within a range); as well as information about what you are looking to attain from our services and participation in our programs. This information is used to provide the services that you have requested, or to contact you about the service for which you have expressed interest. We may contact you from time to time with news as well as for internal marketing and promotional purposes. We do not provide this information to third parties.

Information recorded while delivering our services and programs
While delivering our services and programs, employees of Crown Courier may ask you to complete questionnaires and worksheets that pose questions about your business and personal life. For example, we may ask about your professional achievements, your goals for a particular year, your business process, or your courier needs. We may record this information on your behalf and use this information to facilitate your progress through our services and programs and to assist you in achieving the goals that you have set for yourself.

Information we collect when you purchase online
Crown Courier is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. When purchasing services from our website, information about you is requested on an order form. This information includes: your first and last names; email; telephone number; address; city; state/ province; ZIP/ postal code; country; and credit card information. The information that is collected from you is used to process your order and provide a more personalized experience.

The information we collect is used only for the purpose of facilitating your purchase and future inquiries. We do not store the credit card information that is provided online; it is erased immediately when the transaction is complete.

Content submission
Your personally identifying information may be used for editorial purposes (such as attributing your submitted content to you). We may also use this information to contact you should we have any complications with your submission.

Contests, Promotions, and Surveys
You must be a registered member in order to enter contests and promotions on the Crown Courier website. Participation in these events is completely voluntary and we do not require you to disclose personal information unless you want to participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as your name, email address, and mailing address) and demographic information. Your contact information will be used to notify you if you have won and to award prizes.

From time to time our website requests information from you via surveys. This information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the site. Your participation is completely at your discretion.

Log Files
Each time one of our web pages is requested from your browser, we log your computer's IP address into our log files. Your computer has been pre-assigned a 12-digit number. This number is the IP address. We use your IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track your movements on the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Crown Courier does not link IP addresses to any other personally identifiable information. Crown Courier does not control or monitor whether third parties with web beacons on our website have the same policy.

Cookies
Like most websites, we use "cookie" technology. A "cookie" may be placed in the browser file of your computer, however the "cookie" itself does not contain any personally identifiable information. The "cookie" does not track your personal information or provide us with any way to contact you, and the "cookie" does not extract any information off your computer. We use the "cookie" to provide functional information about your browser, allowing us to provide you with a better web experience. We also use "cookies" to gather broad demographic information and general usage patterns about you and other users of our sites.

If your browser rejects “cookies”, you may still use our sites. This however, will limit you from accessing certain areas of our site, such as membership value-added features, contests, coupons, and other dynamic features that help you customize your experience.

Other Sites
We may at times have links to other websites from our site. We do not control, and therefore cannot be responsible for, the collection, use or disclosure of your information by any such third party site. Please carefully review the privacy policy of any third party site that you link to from our site.

Policy regarding the disclosure and retention of information

Except as set out below, Crown Courier does not rent, sell, or otherwise disclose personal information about our clients and web users to third parties. In very limited and exceptional circumstances, the federal privacy law permits the use or disclosure of personal information without an individual’s consent. For example, consent is not required if personal information is used or disclosed in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or security. In such cases, we may have to use or disclose personal information without consent.

We retain your personal information collected during the registration process as long as you are a member or client of Crown Courier and for a period of 10 years thereafter. We retain this information for the following reasons. First, so that we may inform our members and clients about subsequent services and programs that are offered from time to time. Secondly, we know from experience that following the completion of one program, clients often register for additional services immediately thereafter, within several months, or within several years.

3. Information Security

Crown Courier protects the personal information that we collect from you during the registration process and the delivery of our services and programs. First, every staff member of Crown Courier is bound by an agreement to not use or disclose any personal information about members, clients, or other individuals who have contacted us. Second, your personal information is retained in a secure location, which is only accessible by password and is protected by the use of firewalls.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your information, Crown Courier has put into place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Online we use industry standard security measures called Secure Server Technology (SSL, secure socket layer), which encrypt your information so that it cannot be read as it travels over the Internet. Which means - the characters are scrambled, making it impossible for a third party to intercept your personal information.

You can verify that the encryption is working by locating the lock icon at the bottom of the web page. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, as when you are just 'surfing’. All pages within the Marketplace will show the locked icon on the bottom of each page. To learn more about SSL, follow this link to an encryption software authenticator: www.versign.com.

4. Accessing and Changing Your Information

At any time, you can update your information by sending an email request to us.

In addition, you may notify us if you wish to cease the use of any of your information by sending an email request to the same address and we will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

If you wish to access the personal information that we retain on file, or if you wish to correct, update, or delete any information on file, please contact Crown Courier at 519.748.1600 or 1.800.265.8270, or by e-mail at general@crowncourier.com.

5. Questions About our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or wish to raise any issues regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at 519.748.1600 or 1.800.265.8270, or by e-mail at general@crowncourier.com.

Crown Courier

Server ID: 1000